Skip to content
PrestonCountsPreston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

All statistics

Preston council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Preston

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,803 out of 147,836.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,241 out of 147,835.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

147,835

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

147,835 out of 147,835.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,641 out of 118,669.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Preston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

31,822 out of 59,607.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Preston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,790 out of 59,607.

Source and method →

Average home price

£189,000

July 2026 · Preston

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £188,629.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

16,277

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Preston

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£790

August 2026 · Preston

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,079 out of 118,669.

Source and method →

People living in the area

164,498

Mid-2025 · Preston

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,333 out of 59,607.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,983 out of 59,607.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Preston · people

126.3k146.8k167.2k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Preston
Periodpeople
1996132,247
1997132,521
1998131,758
1999131,597
2000131,199
2001130,372
2002131,110
2003132,685
2004134,410
2005136,200
2006137,784
2007138,470
2008138,443
2009137,956
2010138,831
2011140,054
2012140,216
2013140,302
2014140,158
2015140,615
2016140,468
2017141,734
2018142,417
2019144,624
2020145,912
2021147,786
2022152,462
2023158,206
2024161,593
2025164,498
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Preston · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£532£670£808January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Preston
Period£ per month
January 2015560
February 2015561
March 2015561
April 2015562
May 2015562
June 2015562
July 2015561
August 2015561
September 2015562
October 2015563
November 2015564
December 2015564
January 2016564
February 2016565
March 2016565
April 2016565
May 2016566
June 2016566
July 2016567
August 2016567
September 2016568
October 2016569
November 2016569
December 2016568
January 2017568
February 2017568
March 2017568
April 2017568
May 2017568
June 2017568
July 2017568
August 2017569
September 2017569
October 2017569
November 2017568
December 2017568
January 2018567
February 2018566
March 2018566
April 2018567
May 2018566
June 2018566
July 2018565
August 2018565
September 2018565
October 2018566
November 2018566
December 2018566
January 2019566
February 2019566
March 2019567
April 2019568
May 2019569
June 2019569
July 2019569
August 2019569
September 2019570
October 2019572
November 2019572
December 2019573
January 2020573
February 2020573
March 2020573
April 2020573
May 2020574
June 2020574
July 2020574
August 2020575
September 2020575
October 2020576
November 2020577
December 2020579
January 2021580
February 2021581
March 2021581
April 2021582
May 2021583
June 2021585
July 2021586
August 2021587
September 2021589
October 2021592
November 2021595
December 2021597
January 2022599
February 2022601
March 2022602
April 2022604
May 2022605
June 2022607
July 2022609
August 2022611
September 2022614
October 2022615
November 2022618
December 2022621
January 2023624
February 2023627
March 2023630
April 2023633
May 2023635
June 2023638
July 2023640
August 2023643
September 2023645
October 2023648
November 2023650
December 2023653
January 2024655
February 2024658
March 2024661
April 2024665
May 2024669
June 2024674
July 2024679
August 2024684
September 2024687
October 2024691
November 2024698
December 2024707
January 2025715
February 2025719
March 2025722
April 2025724
May 2025730
June 2025736
July 2025742
August 2025746
September 2025749
October 2025752
November 2025759
December 2025765
January 2026772
February 2026775
March 2026778
April 2026780
May 2026782
June 2026786
July 2026788
August 2026790
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Preston · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£27.4k£114.2k£201kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Preston
Period£
January 199545,764
February 199545,950
March 199546,486
April 199547,404
May 199546,890
June 199546,082
July 199545,714
August 199545,929
September 199545,911
October 199545,335
November 199545,060
December 199545,111
January 199644,822
February 199644,787
March 199645,301
April 199645,468
May 199646,577
June 199645,843
July 199646,272
August 199645,307
September 199645,779
October 199645,985
November 199646,534
December 199646,974
January 199746,375
February 199746,857
March 199746,610
April 199746,355
May 199745,677
June 199745,978
July 199747,876
August 199748,501
September 199748,098
October 199747,687
November 199747,678
December 199748,745
January 199848,317
February 199848,341
March 199847,721
April 199848,447
May 199848,273
June 199848,314
July 199848,176
August 199849,595
September 199849,778
October 199849,468
November 199848,471
December 199848,555
January 199947,717
February 199947,309
March 199947,286
April 199948,679
May 199949,959
June 199950,178
July 199951,187
August 199950,624
September 199951,536
October 199950,782
November 199951,161
December 199951,638
January 200051,852
February 200051,257
March 200050,524
April 200050,924
May 200052,349
June 200053,351
July 200053,044
August 200052,567
September 200052,663
October 200052,690
November 200052,965
December 200052,966
January 200154,704
February 200154,870
March 200154,907
April 200154,270
May 200155,519
June 200156,593
July 200157,218
August 200158,283
September 200159,344
October 200159,558
November 200159,762
December 200159,394
January 200259,368
February 200258,610
March 200259,276
April 200261,240
May 200263,816
June 200264,046
July 200266,504
August 200267,177
September 200268,838
October 200268,674
November 200268,390
December 200271,166
January 200372,501
February 200375,884
March 200375,517
April 200374,600
May 200376,604
June 200378,401
July 200383,134
August 200386,031
September 200386,447
October 200388,027
November 200389,016
December 200393,646
January 200494,032
February 200493,548
March 200492,909
April 200497,310
May 2004103,043
June 2004108,661
July 2004110,055
August 2004111,075
September 2004113,184
October 2004115,863
November 2004116,828
December 2004117,428
January 2005115,370
February 2005120,386
March 2005121,434
April 2005126,163
May 2005123,454
June 2005125,129
July 2005123,511
August 2005125,467
September 2005126,716
October 2005127,819
November 2005129,046
December 2005128,842
January 2006130,228
February 2006130,266
March 2006130,433
April 2006132,154
May 2006132,272
June 2006133,656
July 2006136,530
August 2006137,847
September 2006140,097
October 2006139,603
November 2006139,611
December 2006139,738
January 2007138,958
February 2007142,164
March 2007143,237
April 2007145,374
May 2007145,755
June 2007147,875
July 2007149,384
August 2007151,143
September 2007149,192
October 2007150,023
November 2007150,151
December 2007154,136
January 2008150,917
February 2008148,297
March 2008140,867
April 2008142,625
May 2008143,058
June 2008142,946
July 2008140,664
August 2008138,767
September 2008138,232
October 2008135,678
November 2008133,399
December 2008133,224
January 2009131,904
February 2009130,473
March 2009128,627
April 2009126,830
May 2009125,180
June 2009125,638
July 2009127,019
August 2009128,692
September 2009127,885
October 2009129,309
November 2009130,433
December 2009133,361
January 2010132,789
February 2010129,354
March 2010126,723
April 2010127,991
May 2010130,622
June 2010135,154
July 2010134,849
August 2010134,043
September 2010129,659
October 2010126,966
November 2010126,712
December 2010126,028
January 2011122,019
February 2011119,393
March 2011118,514
April 2011125,502
May 2011125,441
June 2011126,595
July 2011124,270
August 2011126,864
September 2011128,467
October 2011126,309
November 2011126,108
December 2011124,175
January 2012125,602
February 2012124,348
March 2012124,978
April 2012125,296
May 2012125,789
June 2012126,393
July 2012128,466
August 2012130,667
September 2012129,875
October 2012126,627
November 2012123,401
December 2012123,736
January 2013122,223
February 2013121,541
March 2013118,002
April 2013120,442
May 2013121,769
June 2013124,457
July 2013125,757
August 2013126,868
September 2013128,007
October 2013128,289
November 2013126,782
December 2013127,300
January 2014126,539
February 2014126,841
March 2014123,575
April 2014121,381
May 2014123,696
June 2014126,205
July 2014129,269
August 2014128,514
September 2014127,576
October 2014127,651
November 2014127,204
December 2014129,306
January 2015128,140
February 2015129,771
March 2015127,242
April 2015128,933
May 2015128,949
June 2015129,088
July 2015129,940
August 2015130,595
September 2015134,996
October 2015133,251
November 2015131,072
December 2015129,537
January 2016131,626
February 2016133,640
March 2016133,574
April 2016132,885
May 2016133,024
June 2016133,729
July 2016134,021
August 2016134,665
September 2016133,562
October 2016132,460
November 2016131,569
December 2016132,332
January 2017131,906
February 2017133,641
March 2017131,520
April 2017132,400
May 2017130,275
June 2017131,926
July 2017132,365
August 2017134,236
September 2017136,691
October 2017138,685
November 2017137,637
December 2017138,331
January 2018137,677
February 2018137,266
March 2018134,660
April 2018133,462
May 2018134,046
June 2018135,303
July 2018135,059
August 2018136,407
September 2018134,834
October 2018138,240
November 2018135,204
December 2018136,840
January 2019133,061
February 2019134,892
March 2019134,320
April 2019135,821
May 2019134,532
June 2019132,993
July 2019136,638
August 2019139,867
September 2019141,367
October 2019136,708
November 2019135,883
December 2019136,301
January 2020137,512
February 2020136,515
March 2020135,355
April 2020132,306
May 2020132,113
June 2020135,051
July 2020138,074
August 2020141,287
September 2020139,344
October 2020140,003
November 2020139,167
December 2020141,742
January 2021145,315
February 2021148,931
March 2021151,624
April 2021150,317
May 2021148,243
June 2021150,305
July 2021151,485
August 2021153,871
September 2021155,168
October 2021155,968
November 2021157,691
December 2021156,228
January 2022157,838
February 2022157,477
March 2022159,646
April 2022160,250
May 2022160,227
June 2022161,852
July 2022164,592
August 2022168,929
September 2022170,052
October 2022171,462
November 2022170,278
December 2022168,917
January 2023168,391
February 2023167,952
March 2023167,644
April 2023163,983
May 2023162,491
June 2023166,037
July 2023168,644
August 2023172,432
September 2023171,304
October 2023174,448
November 2023175,046
December 2023174,403
January 2024173,448
February 2024172,611
March 2024172,464
April 2024172,126
May 2024169,421
June 2024171,877
July 2024173,606
August 2024178,497
September 2024180,203
October 2024180,678
November 2024181,667
December 2024178,851
January 2025179,566
February 2025179,228
March 2025180,166
April 2025172,147
May 2025168,388
June 2025167,075
July 2025175,763
August 2025181,636
September 2025184,991
October 2025185,426
November 2025185,271
December 2025184,077
January 2026184,000
February 2026186,514
March 2026187,559
April 2026189,440
May 2026186,959
June 2026189,322
July 2026188,629
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →