Skip to content
PrestonCountsPreston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

Your area

Preston council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Preston

Preston: 16 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Ashton8,67131%5.3%
Brookfield8,27412%6.5%
Cadley8,50618%5.3%
City Centre11,94149%5.6%
Deepdale9,66729%6.3%
Fishwick & Frenchwood9,43029%6%
Garrison9,15416%4.2%
Greyfriars8,34611%3.7%
Ingol & Cottam9,25811%6.3%
Lea & Larches9,26913%7.1%
Plungington11,45644%5.3%
Preston Rural East8,65010%3.5%
Preston Rural North7,0937%2.4%
Ribbleton9,07711%8.1%
St Matthew's10,78132%6.9%
Sharoe Green8,26215%5.5%