Skip to content
PrestonCountsPreston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

Deepdale: your area

Deepdale ward · Preston. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29% here, compared with 19.4% across Preston (9.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23% here, compared with 31.7% across Preston (8.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28% here, compared with 19.8% across Preston (8.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Deepdale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

948 out of 9,669.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Deepdale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

606 out of 9,667.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,667

21 March 2021 · Deepdale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,667 out of 9,667.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23%

21 March 2021 · Deepdale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,678 out of 7,310.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64%

21 March 2021 · Deepdale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,055 out of 3,212.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28%

21 March 2021 · Deepdale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

899 out of 3,212.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29%

21 March 2021 · Deepdale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,118 out of 7,310.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Deepdale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

921 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Deepdale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

536 out of 3,211.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Deepdale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,038 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,050 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Deepdale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Deepdale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249234
October 20249058
November 20247741
December 20249137
January 20256533
February 20257748
March 202510741
April 20257629
May 202511037
June 20258131
July 202510854
August 20257650
September 20257721
October 20256646
November 20258132
December 20256927
January 202610026
February 20267214
March 202611019
April 202610414
May 20269423
June 20269124
July 20269419
August 20268022
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Deepdale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime453
shoplifting112
public order86
criminal damage arson85
other theft79
vehicle crime62
drugs36
burglary30
other crime30
bicycle theft22
robbery21
possession of weapons16
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →