Skip to content
PrestonCountsPreston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

Lea & Larches: your area

Lea & Larches ward · Preston. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 22% across Preston (9.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 18% across Preston (7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 31.7% across Preston (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Lea & Larches ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,507 out of 9,270.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Lea & Larches ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

661 out of 9,269.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,269

21 March 2021 · Lea & Larches ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,269 out of 9,269.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Lea & Larches ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,839 out of 7,318.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Lea & Larches ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,261 out of 4,032.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Lea & Larches ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

897 out of 4,032.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Lea & Larches ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,525 out of 7,318.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Lea & Larches ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

506 out of 4,031.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Lea & Larches ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,026 out of 4,031.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lea & Larches ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

662 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 611 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lea & Larches ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lea & Larches
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244514
October 20244722
November 20246015
December 20245814
January 20254617
February 20253119
March 20254417
April 20256140
May 20254941
June 20254323
July 20258323
August 20254424
September 20254522
October 20255334
November 20254312
December 20253723
January 20264711
February 2026535
March 2026699
April 20266913
May 20267310
June 20265016
July 20266913
August 20265422
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lea & Larches
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime345
criminal damage arson85
other theft52
public order39
burglary34
vehicle crime27
other crime21
shoplifting19
drugs14
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft9
robbery6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →