Skip to content
PrestonCountsPreston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

Sharoe Green: your area

Sharoe Green ward · Preston. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 18% across Preston (9.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24% here, compared with 14.7% across Preston (9.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.7% here, compared with 31.7% across Preston (9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Sharoe Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,983 out of 8,261.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Sharoe Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

453 out of 8,259.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,262

21 March 2021 · Sharoe Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,262 out of 8,262.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Sharoe Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,753 out of 6,759.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Sharoe Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,663 out of 3,426.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Sharoe Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

457 out of 3,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Sharoe Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,023 out of 6,759.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Sharoe Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

521 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Sharoe Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

299 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sharoe Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

717 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 632 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sharoe Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sharoe Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244619
October 20244123
November 20244421
December 20243719
January 20255325
February 20254822
March 20255128
April 20255916
May 20255831
June 20258314
July 20257922
August 20253333
September 20255319
October 20256217
November 20254420
December 20255514
January 20265610
February 2026527
March 20268711
April 2026555
May 2026699
June 20267415
July 20266013
August 20265012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sharoe Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime355
public order79
shoplifting69
other theft51
criminal damage arson50
burglary23
vehicle crime21
drugs20
bicycle theft15
other crime15
possession of weapons9
robbery5
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →