Skip to content
PrestonCountsPreston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

Ribbleton: your area

Ribbleton ward · Preston. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 18% across Preston (21.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.8% here, compared with 31.7% across Preston (12.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 22% across Preston (11 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Ribbleton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,207 out of 9,077.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Ribbleton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

733 out of 9,075.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,077

21 March 2021 · Ribbleton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,077 out of 9,077.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Ribbleton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,296 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65%

21 March 2021 · Ribbleton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,341 out of 3,600.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Ribbleton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,077 out of 3,600.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29%

21 March 2021 · Ribbleton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,999 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Ribbleton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

410 out of 3,602.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Ribbleton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,444 out of 3,602.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ribbleton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,031 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,004 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ribbleton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ribbleton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249163
October 202410349
November 20248031
December 20247524
January 20257739
February 20258255
March 20258455
April 20257841
May 20257653
June 20257645
July 20259850
August 20258442
September 202510232
October 20258865
November 20257330
December 202510021
January 20268011
February 2026733
March 2026996
April 20267910
May 2026569
June 20269317
July 202610521
August 20268317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ribbleton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime522
criminal damage arson141
other theft103
vehicle crime50
public order49
other crime46
drugs43
burglary29
possession of weapons21
shoplifting18
robbery5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →