Skip to content
PrestonCountsPreston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

Plungington: your area

Plungington ward · Preston. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 44% here, compared with 22% across Preston (21.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.1% here, compared with 14.7% across Preston (6.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.2% here, compared with 19.4% across Preston (3.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Plungington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

931 out of 11,456.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Plungington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

608 out of 11,456.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,456

21 March 2021 · Plungington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,456 out of 11,456.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Plungington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,841 out of 9,732.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Plungington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,531 out of 4,372.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22%

21 March 2021 · Plungington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

964 out of 4,372.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Plungington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,573 out of 9,732.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

44%

21 March 2021 · Plungington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,913 out of 4,371.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Plungington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

893 out of 4,371.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Plungington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,324 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,328 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Plungington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 145 mapped crimes in September 2024; 102 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Plungington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414555
October 202410236
November 202410130
December 20249434
January 202511740
February 20258933
March 202513375
April 202510446
May 202511949
June 202511161
July 202510953
August 202510440
September 202511049
October 202512586
November 202511542
December 20259121
January 20269526
February 202610511
March 202610819
April 202610616
May 202613620
June 202612922
July 202610217
August 202610228
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Plungington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime584
criminal damage arson157
public order105
vehicle crime93
other theft87
drugs72
shoplifting72
burglary45
other crime43
possession of weapons26
robbery19
bicycle theft17
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →