Skip to content
PrestonCountsPreston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

Preston Rural East: your area

Preston Rural East ward · Preston. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 18% across Preston (14.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 22% across Preston (12.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.5% here, compared with 19.8% across Preston (11.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Preston Rural East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,751 out of 8,650.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Preston Rural East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

302 out of 8,648.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,650

21 March 2021 · Preston Rural East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,650 out of 8,650.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Preston Rural East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,782 out of 6,886.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Preston Rural East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,287 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Preston Rural East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

285 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Preston Rural East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

916 out of 6,886.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Preston Rural East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

341 out of 3,339.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Preston Rural East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

137 out of 3,339.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Preston Rural East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

676 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Preston Rural East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Preston Rural East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243810
October 20244411
November 20243417
December 2024456
January 20255419
February 20252716
March 20254414
April 20254527
May 20255212
June 20254923
July 20256337
August 20254023
September 20254012
October 20255515
November 20253924
December 2025566
January 20266711
February 20265611
March 2026608
April 2026528
May 2026757
June 20266911
July 20265314
August 20265412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Preston Rural East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime391
public order56
criminal damage arson46
other theft46
vehicle crime37
burglary34
other crime27
drugs17
shoplifting11
possession of weapons4
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →