Skip to content
PrestonCountsPreston, in numbers.Local help →

Preston · England

Garrison: your area

Garrison ward · Preston. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 18% across Preston (9.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40% here, compared with 31.7% across Preston (8.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.1% here, compared with 19.8% across Preston (6.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Garrison ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,431 out of 9,154.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Garrison ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

383 out of 9,155.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,154

21 March 2021 · Garrison ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,154 out of 9,154.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40%

21 March 2021 · Garrison ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,958 out of 7,397.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Garrison ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,542 out of 3,568.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Garrison ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

469 out of 3,568.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Garrison ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,049 out of 7,397.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Garrison ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

578 out of 3,571.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Garrison ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 3,571.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Garrison ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

465 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 409 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Garrison ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Garrison
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245113
October 20244111
November 20244014
December 20243710
January 20252412
February 2025238
March 2025448
April 20253516
May 20253022
June 20253616
July 20252420
August 20252428
September 20253011
October 20253112
November 20254110
December 20254412
January 2026364
February 2026289
March 2026415
April 2026403
May 2026486
June 2026396
July 20264312
August 2026449
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Garrison
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
vehicle crime42
shoplifting39
criminal damage arson36
other theft36
public order31
burglary23
drugs19
other crime10
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →